St Kilda Festival 2022 announces full lineup for nine-day extravaganza
10.01.2022

St Kilda Festival 2022 announces full lineup for nine-day extravaganza

St Kilda Festival

The full 2022 St Kilda Festival lineup has dropped with over 50 artists to perform across nine days between 5 - 13 February this year.

Melbourne festival mainstays Emma Donovan and the Putbacks, Daryl Braithwaite, Baker Boy, Archie Roach, Approachable Members of Your Local Community, Good Morning, KYE and more headline the nine day fest.

The 2022 edition will be held across three locations in St Thrillda: the O’Donnell Gardens Stage, the Foreshore Stage at South Beach Reserve, and Beach Stage / Push Stage at Catani Gardens.

Keep up with the latest music news, features, festivals, interviews and reviews here.

The 2022 New Music Competition will be held online from 5 – 20 February and broadcast through the festival website. The six Victorian acts who’ve made the finals are Brotha Asanti ft. Soulelectric, DEVY, Freeds, Keaper, Squid the Kid, and Jack Stirling and the Perfect.

The comp winner takes out a $5,000 prize and you’ll be watching them play at the St Kilda Fest main stage in 2023, so check out some amazing local talent by watching their pro-shot performances and stake your vote for your favourite local act here.

In addition to the live Australian music and dance, the St Kilda Fest is famous for its workshops, carnival rides, sports demonstrations, community group activities, food and market stalls, extended business trading, and family-friendly entertainment.

This year it’ll be under a COVIDsafe format, hence the expansion to nine days, but that’ll mean it’s not only safer but it will be more spread out and easier for you to watch your favourite acts.

The full St Kilda Festival 2022 program

O’Donnell Gardens Stage

Kicking off the festival on Saturday 5 February will be Babyccino, Barkaa,  Good Morning, KYE, Monnie, Queen-P, The Lazy Eyes, WILSN, plus DJ sets from PET$ and Shaad.

Foreshore Stage, South Beach Reserve:

Wednesday 9 February will include Jordan Dennis, Mo’Ju, Shannen James, The Bamboos, plus DJ sets from Big Rig.

Thursday 10 February features Emma Donovan and The Putbacks, Daryl Brathwaite, Gordi, Romero and DJ Sets from Soju Gang.

Friday 11 February will see Ashwarya, Baker Boy, Franko Gonzo, Jalmar, Pricie, TSEBA, all take to the stage, plus sets from dj pgz.

Yaluk-ut Weelam Ngargee: First Peoples Arts & Cultural Showcase will take place on Saturday 12 February with Archie Roach, Benny Walker, Chasing Ghosts, IZY, Kee’ahn and The Merindas.

Beach Stage / Push Stage, Catani Gardens:

Sunday 13 February will feature All the Queens Men, Big Fish Little Fish, FREAKCLUB, George Alice, IJALE, Kanani, Pevan and Sarah, The Dummies, and Waliens.

Street Stage, Catani Gardens:

Sunday 13 February’s festivities will extend to the Street Stage with Approachable Members of Your Local Community, Ausecuma Beats, BIRDZ, Cong Josie, Jawbreakers, June Jones, JXCKY, Rya Park, Vetta Borne, plus DJ sets from General Feelings and Nuestro Planeta.

Check out all the latest festival info here.