It was one of four wins for her at the 10th The Age Music Victoria Awards, held at 170 Russell last night.
Just back from New Zealand and involved in the remarkable Archie Roach ABC Radio broadcast, Barnett also took out Best Album, Best Female Artist and Best Band.
She seemed a bit embarrassed at scooping so many wins in one night. During another trip to pick up a gong, she said, “Here I am, awkwardly winning something else!” But everyone expected her to blitz the awards. As Dan Sultan was about to announce the winner of the album stakes, he grinned at the crowd, “Take a wild guess!”
Barnett also put in a three song set after, which indicated the live set she and the band did at Electric Lady Studios in New York which is part of the special edition of Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit due out on November 20.
Also performing were guitar prodigy Harts opening the show, Marlon Williams and the Yarra Benders, while the EG Allstars were joined by Ajak Kwai, Ben Salter, Blake Scott of The Peep Tempel, Briggs, Ecca Vandal, Emma Donovan, Iseula Hingano of Blue Eyes Cry and Olympia.
In all a great celebration of all the great diverse music coming out from one of the world’s music capitals.
In recognition of the artists’ contribution to Victorian music, all nominees in the genre awards received a rehearsal package at Bakehouse Studios.
Full winner’s list:
Best Album
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think and, Sometimes I Just Sit
Best Song
Courtney Barnett – Depreston
Best Male Artist
C.W. Stoneking
Best Female Artist
Courtney Barnett
Best Emerging Artist
Raised By Eagles
Best Live Band
The Smith Street Band
Best Band
Courtney Barnett
Best Regional Act
Cosmic Psychos
Best Regional Venue
Theatre Royal
Best Venue
Corner Hotel
Best Festival
Golden Plains
Best Blues Album
Box & Dice – Fiona Boyes
Best Country Album
Diamonds In The Bloodstream – Raised By Eagles
Best Soul, Funk, R&B, Gospel Album
Dawn – Emma Donovan & The Putbacks
Best Jazz Album
Mooroolbark – Barney McAll
Best Hip Hop Album
Nobody’s Business – Maundz
Best Electronic Act
Roland Tings
Best Heavy Album
Bully – High Tension
Best Indigenous Act
Emma Donovan
Best Global Or Reggae Album
Quarter Street – Quarter Street
Best Folk Roots Album
One House – Tolka
Best Experimental/Avant Garde Act
Carolyn Connors